Old 12-30-09, 06:12 AM   #1
Novice
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: zemun-belgrade-earth
Posts: 117
Default a new ram

today i bought 2 gb ram and now i have 4gb,in system properties it shows 3.25 but in cpu-id shows 4.i use xp 32 bit,but i heard that even windows show 3.25,my games will use all 4gb?is this true?
rig: phenom 9950 be x4
ati 4650 1gb
gb-ma 770 ud3
Axiom is offline  
Old 12-30-09, 06:25 AM   #2
preparing a disaster

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 730
Default Re: a new ram

Not true,

Your games can use at max 3.25 GB of RAM.

Why don't you step over to 64bit?
It's worth it.
Keynote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-09, 07:24 AM   #3
Novice
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: zemun-belgrade-earth
Posts: 117
Default Re: a new ram

i thought to use 64 now but which one vista xp or 7.and i dont know how 64 version will work with games i play mostly such as oblivion diablo 2 borderland
Axiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-09, 07:42 AM   #4
Newcomer
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: a new ram

Hi there, games will work perfectly in 64 bits windows 7 per example :), 32bits apps will be executed as 32bits so no problem :)
Zedax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-09, 08:30 AM   #5
Newcomer

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Tronto Ont.
Posts: 23
Default Re: a new ram

Indeed, games should run fine win a 64 bit environment.

I'm running running Win 7 ultimate 64 and it plays games like a champ.
m4tth3w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-09, 08:39 AM   #6
Novice
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: zemun-belgrade-earth
Posts: 117
Default Re: a new ram

thx guys just one more question,can my mboard run windows 7 i have gigabyte ma 770 ud3?
Axiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-09, 11:24 AM   #7
Novice
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: zemun-belgrade-earth
Posts: 117
Default Re: a new ram

everything looks nice,but how to get rid of that thing,u see when i restart cpu in boot screen ask me choose windows to start and it say windows 7 and windows vista is second option,how i can remove this i think its called recovery console or something.anyone know i want windows 7 boot normally without entering that screen where ask me which one to start?
Axiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-10, 01:38 AM   #8
preparing a disaster

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 730
Default Re: a new ram

If you use the bootmgr you can setup your choices.

I recommend to set time time to 2 seconds so you can switch but it wouldn't take to long
Keynote is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 PM.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.