> >

Post New Thread  Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-27-13, 03:09 PM   #1
Newcomer
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 76
Default Acronis True Image Home 2014 & 2013 & 2012 Activator

since i can't update the title of this thread i've moved to that thread


Last edited by novakiller; 09-22-14 at 09:07 PM.
novakiller is offline  
Old 08-27-13, 06:27 PM   #2
Apprentice

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 351
Nice upload. I love Acronis, thank you.
Jsin13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-13, 06:37 PM   #3
Newcomer
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 25
Sweet, thanks. I also love acronis.
hpower1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-13, 08:19 PM   #4
Apprentice
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 349
Anyone else having a problem with the host program with dllhost always appearing and disappearing from windows task manager? Used download from Acronis trial download and cracked .dll and serial...?
slee02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-13, 06:18 PM   #5
Newcomer
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 76
@slee02: sorry, no solution by me. check the acronis forum, link below.

if you have problems and readme.txt could not help, please read the following instructions:


if activation is required, do this first:
click "Activate" (wait) click "Activate from another computer" and type any activation code, e.g. 1234

if it doesn't help, run setup.exe again and choose "repair". run the activator again.

if it doesn't help, Uninstall, reboot, then run the Acronis cleaner (option 2) before reinstalling:

you've done this already because you have read "readme.txt" carefully? fine!



now there are 2 reasons why an activation might not last even if you activate again and again:


1. message "hardware-id has changed"
a well known issue since version 2012. in many cases the solution was to start Setup.exe again and choose "repair".
if that doesn't help, please check the acronis forum


2. message "too many activations" / "serial number is not genuine"
that means "license_activator.exe" could contact the acronis server.
check your hosts file at %SYSTEMROOT%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

i've seen a hosts file which was corrupted by an adobe-crack and looked like this:

127.0.0.1 activation.acronis.com127.0.0.1 na1r.services.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 hlrcv.stage.adobe.com


(funny thing: adobe block works, true image NOT)
because it should look like that:

127.0.0.1 activation.acronis.com
127.0.0.1 na1r.services.adobe.com
127.0.0.1 hlrcv.stage.adobe.com


the important line for true image is
127.0.0.1 activation.acronis.com

(you need an admin instance of your editor to edit the hosts file, additionally it might be write-protected in its properties)

if this is not possible for any reason, you can add a firewall rule instead (on vista and newer). of course you also need an admin cmd for that:

last possibility to resolve this message is to rename/move "license_activator.exe". DON'T DELETE IT, you need it to reactivate (for any reason - disconnect internet during that).




if you always get "unknown true image version" while using the latest activator
most likely combined with "CScript-Error":

it seems that you have problems with your wsh (windows scripting host) - it might be deactivated by e.g. antispy?
to use my activator nevertheless:

(rightclick) open ActivationAcronisTIH.exe (the activator itself) with winrar, unpack all files and folders to an empty folder

(rightclick) open Activation_en.cmd to edit with editor

replace line 43

with this line:

(example for the latest version 2014. you might have to adjust VERSION to your actual installed build, matching the unpacked folder name, no spaces at the end of the line!)

save Activation_en.cmd

run Activation_en.cmd as admin - done.

the above method also helps if the activator just closes without any message
(very rare)

good luck

Last edited by novakiller; 08-02-14 at 07:17 AM.
novakiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-13, 04:58 PM   #6
Newcomer
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 76
NEW in post #1

2014 premium key in readme.txt!
novakiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-13, 07:01 PM   #7
Newcomer
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Thxs
boise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-13, 04:47 PM   #8
Newcomer
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 76
welcome bro
novakiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-13, 10:35 AM   #9
Novice

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 113
hardware-id has changed is coming back after repair ...

Last edited by Theike; 09-26-13 at 11:24 AM.
Theike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-13, 02:52 AM   #10
Newcomer
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 76
Quote: Originally Posted by Theike View Post
hardware-id has changed is coming back after repair ...
well, check the acronis forum...


link for Media Add-on included now!
novakiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-13, 06:27 AM   #11
Newcomer
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default Acronis True Image Home 2014 17 Build 6614

Acronis True Image Home 2014 17 Build 6614 Download link:



waiting for this version activator
farrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-13, 11:51 PM   #12
Newcomer
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 82

is unnecessary... not to mention future unproof. If Acronis updates that exe, your libcrypto10.dll repository won't have the right cracked build to replace the original one.

Typically, people get the matching installer along with your activator.

vbs scrips might look suspicious to people, some prank-kiddies might alter that and take advantage... you could, but not required, to use Sysinternal's sigcheck.exe (needs a license reg to be added first to run without initial prompt)

Also, people need to know that your activator runs only on Default path installation (i.e. Program Files\Acronis. What if, hypothetically, I want to install Acronis on D (HDD) because the C drive contains the OS, being only a 32 or 64 GB SSD, I don't want more there besides every day running apps, and Acronis is just an occasional runny one.
You might be able to use that LICACT to get the right path or other regs if there are.

+1 Keep up the good work!
em27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-13, 04:38 AM   #13
Newcomer
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 76
thx for suggestions

my activator works fine if TI is installed on drive D: because the .dll still will be on that place i've coded...
novakiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-13, 05:03 AM   #14
Newcomer
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 32
Thanks. Works like a charm!
P.S. Where have You been yesterday when I was searching for that activator and downloaded a lot of releases? :P

Last edited by wally_m82a1; 11-04-13 at 08:50 AM.
wally_m82a1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 AM.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.