> >

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-20-12, 03:06 AM   #29
Newcomer
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 22
I installed the patch, copied the crack, then i start the game and nothing happens. :(
sherlock1 is offline  
Old 08-20-12, 07:01 AM   #30
Newcomer
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Me to. All that happens is a white box pops up then closes. All my shit is up to date, so I am stumped and pretty pissed I went with the version nobody else has to trouble shoot.
ElteeMullet is offline  
Old 08-20-12, 07:04 AM   #31
Elite

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,503
Quote: Originally Posted by sherlock1 View Post
I installed the patch, copied the crack, then i start the game and nothing happens. :(
i've justed post a detailed guide , plz check it
bravie is offline  
Old 08-20-12, 07:10 AM   #32
Newcomer
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Thx man going to give it a shot, and hope it works. You rock just for the billion uploads site, dont want to have to use any other again. :)
ElteeMullet is offline  
Old 08-20-12, 07:24 AM   #33
Newcomer
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
This blows, everything is updated, I MEAN EVERYTHING! Installed game fresh 4 times now, installed the 1.7 gig patch 2 times, and did the 28meg 2 times. Installed crack, and still it opens up a white box and ctd before the game can even start.
ElteeMullet is offline  
Old 08-20-12, 07:38 AM   #34
Novice
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 160
Quote: Originally Posted by ElteeMullet View Post
This blows, everything is updated, I MEAN EVERYTHING! Installed game fresh 4 times now, installed the 1.7 gig patch 2 times, and did the 28meg 2 times. Installed crack, and still it opens up a white box and ctd before the game can even start.
-_- why have u installed the 1.4 patch twice ?? the 1.7gb patch is only for those who do not have the limited edition of the game !! effectively what youve done is download the limited edition of the game, installed the 1.7gb patch which had overwritten what you already had, and then on top of that installed the 1.4gb which you was already installed by now !!!

look. all u need to do is follow the instruction on this thread. download the limited edition of the game, install the 28mb 1.4 patch and then apply the crack. that is all.

the 1.7gb is for people who dont have the limited edition of the game !!! however even if you do, you can still download the 1.7gb patch and apply the crack and it will work.

the error you got was because you already had the 1.4 patch installed !!
taken47 is offline  
Old 08-20-12, 08:18 AM   #35
Newcomer
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 22
Quote: Originally Posted by bravie View Post
i've justed post a detailed guide , plz check it
I did everyting in order, everyting is up to date. After i start the game i get a white window then it's closing itself.
sherlock1 is offline  
Old 08-20-12, 08:21 AM   #36
Novice
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 104
sorry but am i missing something.... there is no iso to mount
Rhodester757 is offline  
Old 08-20-12, 08:29 AM   #37
Elite

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,503
Quote: Originally Posted by Rhodester757 View Post
sorry but am i missing something.... there is no iso to mount
you dont need to mount and istall
Just extract, copy crack and play!
bravie is offline  
Old 08-20-12, 08:37 AM   #38
Newcomer
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Quote: Originally Posted by taken47 View Post
-_- why have u installed the 1.4 patch twice ?? the 1.7gb patch is only for those who do not have the limited edition of the game !! effectively what youve done is download the limited edition of the game, installed the 1.7gb patch which had overwritten what you already had, and then on top of that installed the 1.4gb which you was already installed by now !!!

look. all u need to do is follow the instruction on this thread. download the limited edition of the game, install the 28mb 1.4 patch and then apply the crack. that is all.

the 1.7gb is for people who dont have the limited edition of the game !!! however even if you do, you can still download the 1.7gb patch and apply the crack and it will work.

the error you got was because you already had the 1.4 patch installed !!


I didnt install 2 times on one fresh install. lol

I did 4 different fresh installs, and tried each of the two patches 2 different two times. Still not working. Tried changing stuff in graphics file, and on stupid compatiblity tab. Nothing has worked, always the same white screen pops up then crashes within a second. Tried window mode, getting rid of vsync and anything else I could think of.

Last edited by ElteeMullet; 08-20-12 at 08:40 AM.
ElteeMullet is offline  
Old 08-20-12, 08:38 AM   #39
Newcomer
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Quote: Originally Posted by sherlock1 View Post
I did everyting in order, everyting is up to date. After i start the game i get a white window then it's closing itself.


I get the same thing, have tried all kinds of stuff, still no go. Just white window pops up then it closes within a second.
ElteeMullet is offline  
Old 08-20-12, 08:44 AM   #40
Novice
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 104
hey man thanks for the help. im not seein this file update10to14 that you are supposed to run after copying the files from the update archive to the sleeping dogs folder

where is it?
Rhodester757 is offline  
Old 08-20-12, 01:19 PM   #41
Newcomer
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 22
We are not alone with the white screen crash crap:
http://forums.sleepingdogs.net/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=1231&start=180
And i almost bought this piece of shit. :/
sherlock1 is offline  
Old 08-20-12, 01:39 PM   #42
Newcomer
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Thanks again for Billionuploads, It's so speed!!
konekponesi is offline  
 


Thread Tools



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 PM.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.