> >

Post New Thread  Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-09-13, 02:22 PM   #1
Apprentice

Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 444
Default Corrupt RAR files IDM

When I'm downloading RAR files and extract them theres always 2 or 3 corrupted ones then I redownload them and they work fine, It's just started to happen, even when it's just 2 rar's for one movie for instance, at least one is corrupt and as soon as I redownload it works fine, it's just a real pain especially when their 2gb each, and I'm using IDM to download
steveoy is offline  
Old 01-09-13, 03:35 PM   #2
Untouchable


Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Australia (GMT+10)
Posts: 16,308
This often happens if the download is interrupted or paused. A common cause of this is trying to DL too many links at once (getting multiple links at once, not in queue or grabber.

There is no simple answer other than to do what you're already doing and re-download the corrupted part but you may try getting less links at the one time.
Gandolph13 is offline  
Old 01-09-13, 04:17 PM   #3
Apprentice
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 399
I used to get corrupted rars often when downloading via XDCC bots on irc. Then I found a script that allowed me to automatically re-download on resume, a preset amount of kb in order to avoid corruption. It worked like a charm. No more corrupt files.

I'm not familiar with IDM, but you might check it's settings to see if it has such a feature. Also I would think your source would have to support resume.

Sometimes file corruption can happen to matter what you do. Any number of things can cause it, anywhere along the way from point A to point B.
Joe42 is offline  
Old 01-09-13, 04:27 PM   #4
Elite

Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,283
Quote: Originally Posted by Gandolph13 View Post
This often happens if the download is interrupted or paused. A common cause of this is trying to DL too many links at once (getting multiple links at once, not in queue or grabber.

There is no simple answer other than to do what you're already doing and re-download the corrupted part but you may try getting less links at the one time.
I agree. Less links or less connections per link.
elitists is offline  
Old 01-09-13, 04:32 PM   #5
Bucking Fastard

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,820
Oddly enough, this happened to me once with IDM. Even Lived with it for a couple of months, just re-downloading the files to make them work.

It turned out that I had a bad stick of RAM in my PC. Not saying this is your problem of course, but just sharing anyway.

I would suggest you do a little bit of testing yourself. Try changing the physical disks that IDM writes Finished and Temporary files to.
You can change these settings via "Settings>Save To" tab. Because IDM essentially writes each downloaded part twice, you may have disk errors that are corrupting the temp files.
Remember, I don't mean change directories on the same disks, I mean change directories on actual physical drives. Not partitions either.

Just a suggestion.

Spazzer is offline  
Old 01-10-13, 01:40 AM   #6
Apprentice

Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 444
Cheers for the tips, i've done a Ram test and all seems fine there and Im checking HDD's now, and I'll try the different HDD saving once finished with chkdsk, It was working fine for ages and now in the last week it's been corrupt, it's very annoying,
steveoy is offline  
Old 01-11-13, 09:04 PM   #7
Apprentice

Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 444
Sorted the problem, it was a Adobe_plugin.exe soaking up 99% of the cpu usage continuous, sorted that, now not a single corrupt RAR file, Thanks for everyones help, muchly appreciated
steveoy is offline  
Old 01-11-13, 09:12 PM   #8
=ε/̵͇̿̿/̿̿ ̿ `o.O

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 6,730
Might want to reply here to say you have sorted the problem

Cpu 100% usage all the time
robbo0000 is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 AM.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.