> >

Post New Thread  Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-04-12, 05:41 PM   #1
Watching, and waiting


Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: It's not cold until it's below 0
Posts: 1,459
Default How to block Tune Up Utilities from calling home?

For the love of God, I need help. I hope someone can please help me with this. I've got TuneUp.Utilities.2012.v12.0.3600.104.Incl.Keygen-Lz0, and I can not get it to stop black listing the key made by the keygen. I tried to block it with the Firewall. I could very well have done something wrong there. If someone could walk me through that step, it might solve my issues. I've also added these entries to my host file-

# 127.0.0.1 secure.tune-up.com
# 127.0.0.1 order.tune-up.com
# 127.0.0.1 tune-up.com
# 127.0.0.1 tune-up.com/order
# 127.0.0.1 registertuneup.com
The bottom 4 entries had www. in front of them, but I couldn't get them to display without being live links. If anyone could clue me in on removing url tags, that would help too.

Nothing seems to work. Any help would be appreciated.

c4
cdahl4 is offline  
Old 06-04-12, 05:48 PM   #2
Illuminati Member

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: kuala lampur
Posts: 3,942
zone alarm. Free firewall. When it asks to allow Tuneup to go to web NO and remember answer done. Check the nfo that came with the program. It may have urls to block inside, and your simply missing the big one. Once your blacklisted the only way I found around that was to re-install windows. It puts something somewhere and I have not found out where yet. You can disconnect from the web and it will continue to blacklist.
dormin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-12, 05:55 PM   #3
Master
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,060
..: iNSTALL/REGiSTER NOTES :..

To avoid the online check, block the app either with a firewall
(recommended) or add the following line to your hosts file:
(located in Windows\System32\drivers\etc)

127.0.0.1 secure.tune-up.com

Then use our keymaker to register the application!

If you've already accidentally let the app phone home and got
yourself blacklisted, delete the following key from your registry
and use another key from the keygen.

x86:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\
CLSID\{64A3D41B-61A5-4834-9A42-FDE1C37B0008}]
x64:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\
Wow6432Node\CLSID\{64A3D41B-61A5-4834-9A42-FDE1C37B0008}]

Can't get it to work? Ask mommy or daddy to buy you a legit
license. Or wait for some other groups and use their half assed
crack.

Thanks for choosing
(C)hallenge (O)f (R)everse (E)ngineering!

Have you tried the registry fix?
bleedlikeme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-12, 06:10 PM   #4
Watching, and waiting


Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: It's not cold until it's below 0
Posts: 1,459
I did try the registry fix right after I posted this. No good! It seems like this program is just not for me.

Thank you for the quick replies.
cdahl4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-12, 08:32 PM   #5
Master
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,402
I just installed TuneUp Utilities 2012 (I've been meaning to do so for awhile... this was as good an incentive as any to see if would actually work!). I haven't run into any problems with the program activating / deactivating. I manually restarted my PC a couple of times before initiating the program just to see if the activation key would stick, and thus far it has.

Did you manually comb through all of the program settings and turn off everything that would allow the program access to the net (turn off automatic updates, etc.)?? That could be your culprit.
zmenacefactory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-12, 09:58 PM   #6
Master
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,060
^^ Perhaps you can provide details on how you got it to work? I'm sure the OP would appreciate it.
bleedlikeme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-12, 02:05 AM   #7
Illuminati Member

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: kuala lampur
Posts: 3,942
I finally blocked program access in the router. So I will never have to set it in the hosts file again. DD-WRT ftw.
dormin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-12, 02:35 AM   #8
Watching, and waiting


Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: It's not cold until it's below 0
Posts: 1,459
Quote: Originally Posted by zmenacefactory
just to see if the activation key would stick, and thus far it has.
The activation key could be fine for you right now. The problem is that TU randomly calls home, and then you will be blacklisted. I found a different version of 2012, with a crack and keygen. So far so good. I was getting blacklisted as soon as I put in the key with the old one. Only time will tell.
cdahl4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-12, 09:10 AM   #9
ℝα√їᾔℊ ☩ ℳαḓ


Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: υи∂єяgяσυи∂ яανє
Posts: 6,852
I also had the same problem as you cdahl4 and gave up. Since then I have been using Auslogics, but as soon as I can sort this TU problem out. I will be going back using it.
neophyte666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-12, 09:53 AM   #10
Expert
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 624
Had this problem once when my TU key got blacklisted. I found out it was because I had auto update turned on. Turned it off and now I update by downloading the setup from their site, just have to disconnect from the net when I'm going to install the new version.
kevin360v is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-12, 09:56 AM   #11
Expert
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 361
Check out this simple firewall. It is free. Versions for XP, Vista, 7, 8. It's all I use for simple blocking.

http://www.sphinx-soft.com/Vista/order.html
billyboy007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-12, 11:45 AM   #12
Newcomer
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 75
The firewall stuff didn't work for me either. I had to edit the hosts file and it works fine. And of course disable any auto updates in the program. I've had it a while and the version is TuneUp Utilities 2012 v12.0.2020.22, if that that makes a difference?

***********************
- Disable your antivirus (only for edit the hosts file, skip this part if you don't think is necessary, but in some cases the hosts file can't be edited with the antivirus enabled)
- Go to -> C:\WINDOWS\System32\drivers\etc\hosts
right click on the "hosts" file, click on Properties and untick the option "Read Only" then click OK.

* Now we can edit the host file:

- Open NotePad (Vista/7, Run as Administrator)
- Now Click "File" and then "Open".
- Now Enter The Filename (copy/paste all this):
C:\WINDOWS\System32\drivers\etc\hosts
and click "Open"

- Now Append these line at the end of the file:

127.0.0.1 secure.tune-up.com

- then click on File/Save and close the hosts file.
- Enable your antivirus
- Enable the option "Read Only" of the hosts file.
soze101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-12, 02:04 PM   #13
Master
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: tehParadox
Posts: 1,410
I found this on another forum i don't no if this work's as i don't use Turn Up Utilities

To avoid the online check, block the app either with a firewall, use our hosts-patcher or add the following line to your hosts file: (located in \Windows\System32\drivers\etc) 127.0.0.1 secure.tune-up.com yourself blacklisted, delete the following key from your registry and use another key from the keygen.

x86:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{64A3D41 B-61A5-4834-9A42-FDE1C37B0008}]

x64:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CL SID\{64A3D41B-61A5-4834-9A42-FDE1C37B0008}]
S0V3RN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-12, 03:43 PM   #14
Newcomer
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Default thnks

Thnks great info.. make my tune up utilities come alive.. :)
Sharing is caring
sourabh455 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:47 AM.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.