> >

Post New Thread  Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-19-11, 02:59 AM   #1
Apprentice
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 268
Default Windows 7 Remove WAT - Will not work for me at all

Hi eveyrone, I'm having trouble trying to get a copy of windows 7 on a computer to become genuine. I've removed the latest windows update that includes the anti piracy fix in it.

I then tried to run remove wat, but it won't let me run it, and I get this error message


I've tried rightclicking and running program as administrator, no luck, I get the same error message.

Any ideas on how to fix it, and make windows genuine would be much appreciated.

thanks

Last edited by jimm; 10-18-11 at 05:36 PM.
jimm is offline  
Old 07-19-11, 03:40 AM   #2
Newcomer
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 53
You have a $1000 CPU and you need to pirate Win 7? Just saying...
blastanikka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-11, 03:59 AM   #3
Newcomer
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 27
I did notice the cpu..........Maybe it's overclocked too......
@jimm - Better get original Win 7 Ultimate with SP1 64bit. it will cost u $100 or less
svartevarg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-11, 04:31 AM   #4
Novice
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: In the Mountains
Posts: 127
Try run it in safe mode
sam8917 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-11, 05:50 AM   #5
Novice

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 216
Just reinstall Windows 7. But now the original (search for 'untouched version'). After that, use an OEM key.
al_Khowarizmi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-11, 05:57 AM   #6
Expert
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Final Stage
Posts: 750
Sounds like you've updated!! What version of RemoveWAT are you using?
kumachanAE86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-11, 06:02 PM   #7
Apprentice
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 268
Quote: Originally Posted by kumachanAE86 View Post
Sounds like you've updated!! What version of RemoveWAT are you using?
it was the 2.2.5 version and this isnt for my my sig rig its another computer.

and no i didnt install sp1.

i did mange to fix it by running the loader and its all good but i wonder why it happend in the first place?
jimm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-11, 10:41 PM   #8
Novice
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 150
i think using Chew WGA 0.9 is much better... it will install WGA again. worx fine for me to get rid of that WGA notification at windows startup.
PS_CZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-11, 07:21 AM   #9
Avid Gamer

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dodger Town
Posts: 1,445
this should do it, win7 loader..........
fileserve.com/file/5E4EH7N

Last edited by wingomeza; 07-20-11 at 07:55 AM.
wingomeza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-11, 07:31 AM   #10
No kitty! bad kitty!!!

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Southpark
Posts: 1,740
^^^^^
It lives, kill it! (code your link)
Mbbest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-11, 07:53 AM   #11
Avid Gamer

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dodger Town
Posts: 1,445
how?
wingomeza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-11, 01:25 PM   #12
Novice

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 216
Quote: Originally Posted by wingomeza View Post
how?
This way: [*CODE*]Your link[*/CODE*] (without *)
al_Khowarizmi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-11, 10:26 PM   #13
Elite

Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,897
Or highlight your link(s) and then press the '#' button on the message options

so

blah

becomes

blah
cazmajor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-11, 12:09 PM   #14
Expert
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 511
Remove WAT is obsolete and should no longer be used.
What you should be using is this the latest DAZ loader.

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/24901-Windows-Loader-Current-release-information
palmer_eldrich is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 PM.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.